?

Log in

No account? Create an account

January 2010

S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      

Syndicate

RSS Atom
Powered by LiveJournal.com

Previous 10

Jan. 24th, 2010

(no subject)

Because I'm bored and it looked like fun... :)

1. How old do you look? Well, I think I act my age but for some reason, everyone always thinks I'm older than I am. Like, my hairdresser used to ask my what I'm studying at University - and I was like: "Um, I'll tell you when I get there...?" And whenever i tell a person I'm 16, hey always seem really surprised. I don't know whether to be insulted or not...

2. Where do you live? Northampton, England.

3. Are you waiting for something? Yes.

4. What’s one pet peeve of yours that is not common? Being left out. Obviously, most of the time, it's not intentional which doesn't bother me so much. But when I know someone is doing it on purpose, it really gets to me. And yeah I know, that sounds selfish, but it's really not nice. Especially when the person is supposed to be your friend, and they're jealous that I'm closer to my best friend then them - and they think it's okay to include my bestie in everything they do but never me.

5. Do you want/have kids? I definitely do. Not now, obviously, but yeah when I'm older, I do :)

6. Have you ever thought about converting your religion? I don't even have a religion. I wasn't christened.

7. Last shocking news you heard? That the WoottoN Sait George football team lost becuase their goal was apparantly offside. I'm sorry, but fuck off Ref! It was completely onside.

8. What was the last thing you drank? Diet Coke.

9. Who do you most look like in your family? My mum and my sister.

10. If you could have something right now, anything, what would it be? I'd like to be in LA, shopping with Ashton.

11. Where does most of your family live? Uh...mainly England and Ireland.

12. Where did you grow up? I was born in Northampton and have lived here ever since, but I moved to this house 12 years ago.

13. Where do you want to go on vacation? LA, New York and Australia.

14. Have you ever had a panic attack? Yep. I was crying for five and a half hours straight. Not a nice experience.

15. What can’t you wait for? Um, Center Parcs!

16. When’s the last time you told someone you loved him or her and meant it? Earlier on, to my boyfriend.

17. Have your parents ever smoked pot? Definitely not.

18. Want someone back in your life? I guess.

19. What do you order at the bar? It's not legal for me to order anything at a bar *pouts* But if it was, a Cosmopolitan :D

20. When was the last time you cried really, really hard? Like, an hour ago.

21. Ever licked someone’s cheek? Hahaha, yeah! Not going to go into details though...

22. What is your favorite thing to eat with peanut butter? I hate peanut butter, so nothing :D

23. Where were you on July 4th, 2009? Meh, nowhere special.

24. What are your nicknames? Um, Absie...Babs...Babbaducks as of recent *glares*

25. If you could go back in time, how far back would you go? Hmm...I would go back to when...OH! When they were filming HSM1 and Corbin missed his cue in the gym and Zac and V kissed :D


Jan. 16th, 2010

10 Random Things

Okay, I saw Kelly's post and wanted to copy *grins sheepishly* And I'm also very bored so...

Ten Random Things About Me

  1. I have two piercings in each ear - I wanted to get my belly done, but after I was told how it was done, I've vowed to never do it
  2. I have a cat called Molly, and she's my life - I love her more than I can possibly say. I've had her since I was three and I can't imagine life without her.
  3. My bedroom is never ever tidy - even though I'm a virgo and we're meant to be neat and organised *snorts*
  4. Shopping for shoes is like, the best thing in the entire world - only it's painful when I don't actually have money to buy any...
  5. I sort of like school - I do well at most of my subject (Maths makes me want to fall down a flushing toilet) and I enjoy spending my day with my friends and boyfriend.
  6. I have a somewhat confusing family: One older brother (24), one older sister (23), one younger half-brother (7), one younger half-sister (4) and a step brother (20)
  7. Writing is my guilty pleasure - nobody knows I do it, and I dream about writing a book when I'm older
  8. I play basketball and I run, even though I don't run half as much as I play basketball.
  9. Basketball is responsible for the countless broken fingers and sprained wrists.
  10. My favourite five things to eat are: pappadums, chocolate, cherries, home-made cookies and bangers&mash

:D


Sep. 22nd, 2009

Sweet 16

As of 9:01am this morning, I am offically 16 today! It's been a fabulous day (even though I've been at school all day!) followed by an amazing night with all of my friends!

:D

Sep. 6th, 2009

Charlie St. Cloud


Okay, so I've just come back from my holiday in Tuscany which was beyond awesome - but just before I went there, my copy of 'The Death & Life of Charlie St. Cloud' FINALLY arrived. I then spent my first 2 days of the holiday reading it, and it was fan-fucking-tastic! I loved it! Throughout the entire book, the relationship between Charlie and Sam was so real and so believeable that it kind of broke my heart because of the situation they're stuck in. It was interesting to read about Charlie's life, and what happens in it. I'm SO unbelievably excited to see how Zac portrays Charlie - and I know he's going to be perfect; but, there are some particular bits in the story that I'm REALLY interested and looking foward to see - it's something a lot different to what he's done before, but he's going to nail it. :)

The book was amazing, and I am SO going to read it again - and when the movie comes out, I am going to see it by myself because I want to be able to concentrate solely on it without being interrupted constantly - and so that I can drool and swoon and squeal in private.

I seriously seriously recommend the book - it's one hell of a read! :D

Aug. 24th, 2009

I'm beginning to hate this feeling...

I'm really beginning to get sick of this feeling; the frustration I've been feeling lately with my writing. I mean, my muse is being a bitch for abandoning me after leaving me 3 or 4 decent ideas for stories that I'd love to be able to write but, noooooo. I've got three stories that have been started but then left, i've got a rough outline for another story, and I've just jotted down another plot line. Usually, I like having different ideas for stories, but with the amount of them that aren't being finished, it's getting annoying. I don't like leaving stories hanging, but I'm finding it so hard to finish them, and I don't know why. I just want to be able to start a story and write and write and write until it's finished, and then actually like the finished project. Why is writing so frustrating, yet one of my favourite things to do? I LOVE writing; it's my guilty pleasure. None of my family or friends know about my writing. They don't know anything about my FF account or any of my stories. And I like it that way because I'd feel embarrassed if they knew I was writing because then they'd want to read it, and I'm really not good. But, that's why I like FF.net, and even though I've gotten to know some AWESOME people through it, I'm more comfortable with people I've never met reading my work.

Wow. That sounded a lot more...whiney than I thought it would be. But, oh well. I needed to vent.

Aug. 17th, 2009

The 5 is silent.


Well, I finally got to see Bandslam today (even though I went by myself :D) and I effing LOVED it. It was a lot different to what I thought it would be. I found myself crying THREE times whilst watching it which was something that I didn't expect, but I loved it.

Vanessa was amazing in it. I love Sa5m - yeah she's darker, but she's still really cool and witty; her interaction with Will was awesome!

I'm not gonna say anything more because I don't want to spoil anything - but, it was pretty awesome :)

And, I've decided to buy 'The Death & Life of Charlie St. Cloud' off of Amazon, and should be here soon :) Looking forward to finding out just what Efron will be up to :P

 

Aug. 6th, 2009

Sweet Baby Jesus!!


Oh God - I've just seen the 'Me & Orson Welles' trailer, and holy crap!! Efron is one sexy beast! It looks fab - and it's coming out December 4th in the UK; rock on!!

:D

Jul. 26th, 2009

Hmmm


Well - my muse has chosen to be co-operative over the last few days. Not enough to allow me to write the story that I wanted, but enough to give me insperation for a random story that I've been writing all the while hiding from my little brother and sister who think it's their soul purpose to annoy the crap out of me.

Anyway, hopefully my muse will continue to stay with me so that I am able to write the story that I've been planning for weeks. Fingers crossed.

Jul. 21st, 2009

Ugh.


God - I was so excited about breaking up for school because it'd give me a great opportunity to do some writing, however, my muse decided to be a right bitch and desert me! Before she left, she came up with a great idea for a new story, but gave me no ideas as to how I can write it. Ugh.

Any pointers, guys?

Jul. 17th, 2009

Finally!


Okay - so I've FINALLY broken up for summer (if you can even call it that. The UK is having a freak weather phrase - It's likes it's PMsing or something) and also, I've FINALLY seen Harry Potter and The Half Blood Prince. Now, I think I would've enjoyed it more if there hadn't been about 6 or 7 boys in the front row shouting things like: "He's gay!" or "he's boning Hermione!" and all that - but apart from that, the film was rather good :) A teeny tiny bit disappointed about one certain scene being taken out, but I think it's logical that they did otherwise the film would've been a hell of a lot longer than it already was. I came to the conclusion of two things by watching this movie: 1) I am completely in love with Ron Weasley and 2) Draco Malfoy is rather sexy.  Anyone agree?

But YES! I've now got 7 weeks of pure freedom (within reason, of course) and I'm hopefully going to start writing my new fic which is going to be a lot different to what I usually write - I would say that it was going to be AU, but as stupid as this sounds, I actually have no idea what that means :D Anyone want to tell me? I think it'd help me :P

Peace x

Previous 10